Privacy notice


This is the privacy notice for doricdesign.co.uk

The purpose of this document

Doric design is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

We have a separate privacy notice which describes how we collect and use personal information about our staff in relation to their employment.
Doric design is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice that is provided on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

Data protection principles

We’ll comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

- Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
- Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
- Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
- Accurate and kept up to date
- Kept in a form that identifies you for only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
- Kept securely

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We process data about:

- members of the public
- customers and clients
- businesses
- suppliers and service providers
- complainants and enquirers
- employees

We collect, store and use the certain categories of personal information about you such as:

- personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
- gender
- bank account details
- information about your domestic and business properties

How your personal information is collected

We collect personal information directly from you in circumstances such as:

- when you submit your details when completing a survey
- when you become a customer
- when we enable you to access our services  

How we use your information

We’ll only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we’ll use your personal information to:

- enable your use of the services available on the website
- send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website
- send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
- send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
- send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
- send to you marketing communications relating to our business by post or, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
- provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
- deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy notice.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

- to the extent that we are required to do so by Scottish or UK law;
- in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
- in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and - reducing credit risk); and
- to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
Except as provided in this privacy notice, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal data

We treat the security of your data very seriously. We have strict security standards, and all our staff and other people who process personal data on our behalf get regular training about how to keep information safe.

We will take reasonable technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those persons, or agents who have a business or legal need to do so.

We have taken measures to ensure an adequate level of security for personal information processed via our website.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Note, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential if you use any part of this site that requires having them.

We will NEVER ask you for your password.

Data retention

How long we’ll use your information:

We aim to retain your personal information for only as long as it is necessary for us to do so for the purposes for which we are using it and in line with our published records management and retention and disposal policy.

In some circumstances we’ll anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we will use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

You have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal information by Doric design. These are outlined below.

Your responsibility to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal contact information changes.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

- request access to your personal information (commonly known as a subject access request) this enables you to know what personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
- request correction of the personal information that we hold about you - this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
- request erasure of your personal information - this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This does not apply where we are legally obliged to process your personal information or where the processing is necessary for performing our functions. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing
- object to processing of your personal information where you have grounds to object which relate to your particular situation, in which case we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms
- request the restriction of processing of your personal information - this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).

However, we are allowed under the law to charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Alternatively, we can refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Contact Doric Design

Doric Design has appointed a Data Protection Officer, Dan Wood, to oversee compliance with its data protection obligations.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how Doric Design handles your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dan.wood@doricdesign.co.uk or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Doric design
Summer's View
Balmedie
Aberdeenshire
AB23 8YN

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact the ICO

You can contact the Information Commissioner using:

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
 
Alternatively, you can write to:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

The Information Commissioner’s website has more information about data protection and your rights.

Changes to the privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. If there are any changes we will update this page to tell you, for example, about any new uses of personal data.

Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

From time to time, we may also tell you in other ways about the processing of your personal data.

This privacy notice was last updated on 6 September 2019.

Doric Design LLP
Phone: 07851 733 097
Address: Summer’s View, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire, AB23 8YN
Registrations
Company registration number:  
ICO registration number: ZA541508

Terms of use
© 2019 All Rights Reserved